Glossary of terms used on this site

Search for glossary terms (regular expression allowed)
Begin with Contains Exact termSounds like

Glossaries

Term Definition
AG

Aktiengesellschaft (joint-stock corporation, incorporated company)
or
Amtsgericht (local court) [city] for civil and criminal matters, entry level, holds commercial registry

AGB

Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen = Standard Terms and Conditions, Standard Business Terms,
the fine print in mass contracts

AGG

Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz (General Equal Treatment Act)

aka

also known as

AktG
Gesetz über Aktiengesellschaften (Joint-Stock Corporations Act)
AO

Abgabenordnung (Fiscal Code)

ArbG
Arbeitsgericht (Labor Court) entry court for employment disputes)
ArbGG
Arbeitsgerichtgesetz (Act on Labor Courts)
ArbStättV
Arbeitsstättenverordnung (Workplace Ordinance),
This ordinance aims at protecting the employee's health and security at work.
AsylG

Asylgesetz; Act on Asylum

AsylVfG
Asylverfahrensgesetz (Act on the Procedure of Granting Asylum)
AufenthG

Aufenthaltsgesetz (Gesetz über den Aufenthalt, die Erwerbstätigkeit und die Integration von Ausländern im Bundesgebiet)
Residency Act; Act Gainful Employment and Integration of Foreigners on the Federal Territory of Germany

AufenthG/EWG
Gesetz über Einreise und Aufenthalt von Staatsangehörigen der Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft (Act on Entry and Sojourn of Citizens of Member States of the European Economic Community)
– former law on residency for EU-Europeans
– old law!!
AufenthV
Aufenthaltsverordnung (Ordinance for Residence Act)
AÜG

Arbeitnehmerüberlassungsgesetz = Act on Governing Temporary Employment

AuslG
Ausländergesetz (Foreigners Act)
old law!!
B2B

Business to Business

B2C

Business to Consumer

BAC
Blood Alcohol Concentration
BAG
Bundesarbeitsgericht (Federal Labor Court)
BÄO

Bundesärtzeordnung (Federal Physicians Code),
statutory regulation on the rules of the physician's profession

BBiG
Berufsbildungsgesetz (Vocational Training Act)
BDSG
Bundesdatenschutzgesetz = Federal Data Protection Act
BEEG

Bundeselterngeld- und Elternzeitgesetz
Act on Parental Benefits and on Parental Leave

BErzGG
Bundeserziehungsgeldgesetz (Federal Act on Benefits for Child Education)
BeschV

Beschäftigungsverordnung, (= Regulation on Employment)

BetrVG
Betriebsverfassungsgesetz (Business Constitution Act)
BeurkG
Beurkundungsgesetz (Act on Notarizing Documents)
BFH

Bundesfinanzhof Federal Fiscal Court
– highest court in tax law cases

BGB

Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (Civil Code)

BGB-InfoV
Verordnung über Informations- und Nachweispflichten nach bürgerlichem Recht
(Ordinance on the Requirements for Information and Clear Documentation in Civil Law)
BGH

Bundesgerichtshof Federal Court of Justice
– highest court for civil, commercial and criminal proceedings)

BIC

Bank Identifier Code following SWIFT Code (Kennziffer gemäss SWIFT-Code)

BMF
Bundesministerium der Finanzen (Federal Ministry of Finances)
BNotO
Bundesnotarordnung (Federal Ordinance on Public Notaries – professional law on the profession as a notary)
BRAO
Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung (Federal Ordinance on Attorneys – professional law on the profession as an attorney)
BSchutzG
Beschäftigtenschutzgesetz (Protection of Employees Act)
BSG
Bundessozialgericht (Federal Social Court)
BtMG
Betäubungsmittelgesetz (Narcotics Act)
BUrlG
Bundesurlaubsgesetz (Federal Act on Vacation Benefits)
BVerfG
Bundesverfassungsgericht (Federal Constitutional Court)
BVerfGE

Entscheidungssammlung des Bundesverfassungsgerichts(Reporter of Federal Constitutional Court

BVerfGG
Bundesverfassungsgerichtsgesetz (Act on Federal Constitutional Court)
BVerwG
Bundesverwaltungsgericht (Federal Administrative Court)
BVerwG

Bundesverwaltungsgericht Federal Administrative Court

BW
Baden-Würtemberg, state in south-western Germany
BWA
Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung (business assessment)
CEO

CEO = Chief Executive Officer (Geschäftsführer = official director)

cl.
clause = sentence of a legal provision, in German: "Satz"
DSGVO

Datenschutz-Grundverordnung
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)